Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

SRC TOYOTA 050 LMP1 Build

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SRC TOYOTA 050 LMP1 Build

    I received my SRC Toyota 050 LMP1 car a while back but searching for racing partnerships for my son, getting the daughter situated at college, the build has been on the back burner. The intent was to have the car prepared for the UK LeMans Proxy which starts October 2nd.
    The kit contains all the items listed below. There are also optional parts, primarily springs which I will list later. Before you begin assembly, I highly recommend you work on a large white microfiber towel as the springs and screws are relatively small also work over top of you table versus at the edge less you have a keen eye and no carpet.

    Click image for larger version  Name:	DF997761-9708-4EA5-9CD1-BCB9A660C269.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	560.4 KB ID:	123132
    You start with the pod and motor in the assembly process which is very much straight forward please remember to bolt your motor in first prior to starting your bearing and axle assembly. With the motor bolted in, it was time to install the bearings which are standard with the kit. There was mild flashing which I removed from the pod where the bearings are to be installed. Once fitted, I ran the axle through to make sure alignment was square on my peg board. I then added glue to hold the bearings permanently in place. The axle by the way slid through perfectly.
    Click image for larger version  Name:	DDA6FD10-699E-4F79-BF5C-B9A49EA92A84.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	4.14 MB ID:	123133
    The axle assembly, has a blue bushing included with the kit to go against the bearing. I also installed a.005mm spacer just before the factory bushing to cover the bearing surface. On the right side I did the same before installing the stopper which was also included. Below you will see the spring assemblies.. The car has 4 spring mounting points and a front pivot point with a M6 screw to adjust the up down movement of the front of the pod. I assume this is to help with weight transfer in a straight line. We will find out when we get back to testing.
    Click image for larger version  Name:	50A145E9-57F2-4BB0-9F71-76FFCE21BDFE.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	24.4 KB ID:	123137

    Click image for larger version  Name:	D49BD7C5-2F4A-4D1A-9B31-5FC03C3BCE99.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	29.9 KB ID:	123136
    The spring assemblies go together with ease thankfully, the pieces are well machined and the screws go through straight without binding. I elected to go with a medium firm rear spring and a slightly softer spring for the side pod springs. You will need to pay attention as to how you attach your motor lead wires so they do not interfere with spring movement on the right side as the fit is very close.

    Click image for larger version  Name:	89063BCE-F840-4EEE-A2B8-7BE7064FB0E0.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	25.4 KB ID:	123139

    The front assembly is straight forward, like any other slot car, ride height set screws are included along with a screw in guide. The big mention here is the front axle is 2MM, not your regular 2.38MM. This is the same for the axle opening, there is enough room for those who may chose to ream the opening but the SRC measurements are precise enough that changing the front axle was not a concern. I did however and 17x8 aluminum 2MM wheels and an eyelet to the the end of the axle to create an independent front end. Oh, spacers are again included to widen out the front to the end of the fenders. In my mind, it helps with stability. We will see after the body is assembled and it’s time to hit the track. There will be tons of testing as there are many different spring combinations available once I have my track set up again, so stay tuned.

    Click image for larger version  Name:	A9728FB4-BC47-41E9-8EB1-2E8028F1E817.jpeg Views:	0 Size:	2.86 MB ID:	123138

    Parts List
    • 1 x T1-D chassis (hard) + 1 x Bolt T1 chassis support + 2 x 1.6x4mm screw (RM1014) + 2.5x6mm Allen hexagonal screw(RM1022)
    • 1 x front axle diameter 2mm (RM0213) + 4 x front axle adjustment screw 2.5 × 2.5mm
    • 2 x 15.85mm ABS front rim (RM0620) exclusive for 2mm axle + 2 x Grip-0 low profile tire (RN0201)
    • 1 x T5 guide (RM0713) + 2 x braid (RM0706) + 1 x 1.8x6mm screw (RM1002) + 1 x 560/316 spacer (RM1405)
    • 2 x Supremex SRC4 screw (RM1023) chassis and body joint + 1 x chassis rear photoetch
    • 1 x AW T1 motor mount + Bolt T1 motor mount support + 3 x 1,6x4mm H.screw (RM1014) + Bolt T1 steel + Bolt T1 nylon
    • 1 x 2.38mm hollow rear axle. Length 59.50mm (RM0214)
    • 2 x bearing (RM0524) + 1 x stopper (RM0523) + 2 x 2x2mm H.screw (RM1008) + 1 x spacer length 1.8 and diameter 4mm (RM0507)
    • 1 x 28z AW gear / crown (RM0410) + 1 x 2x2mm stud (RM1008) + 1 x 12z AW pinion (RM0305)
    • 2 x 17mm rim (RM0613) + 2 x 2.5 × 2.5mm stud + 2 x rear tire (RN0118)
    • 1 x P1 motor (RM0111) + FK motor flange + 1,4x4mm screw (RM1021) + 2x4mm motor screw (RM1006)
    • 1 x rear shock absorber support + 2 x Supremex 5 SRC screw (RM1024) + 2 x Block-S screw (RM1021) + 2 x rear spring (RM0831)
    • 2 x shock absorber side support + 2 x Supremex 2 SRC screw (RM1017) + 2 x L8,5x6E side spring (RM0833)
    • Body + accessories + light interior(cockpit) + 1 x Decals + Instruction book


    https://www.pendleslotracing.co.uk/d...structions.pdf
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Brumos RSR; September 27, 2021, 07:42 AM.
    The Jester
    of Da Lou (St. Louis) but from
    the Soxside (Chicago)

  • #2
    Cool car. Nice write up Tony.
    Scott.....War Eagle River......Tampa, Florida, USA
    Facebook-
    https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100018917899105
    YouTube-
    https://youtube.com/channel/UCB2327w8u_O8RjKeY4kFonQ

    Comment


    • #3
      Nice review Tony... Shame another anglewinder pod with non braced axle uprights.
      Steve G
      Detroit Suburbia

      Comment


      • #4
        Nice review. Thx!

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        UA-149438709-1