Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

The best way to do thin parts.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • The best way to do thin parts.

    I'm having a hard time getting thin parts to print, I'm using flash print . I downloaded cura but I can't get it to work so flash print is it. Do I have to get a smaller nosil or can I just change some settings in the slicing?

  • #2
    What do you call thin?
    Printers normally come with a 0.4mm nozzle as standard, nobody is going to need anything thinner than that.
    Maybe sending your stl file to a couple of volunteers to load into their slicer to see what they can do.
    Prusa slicer is brilliant, I've used Cura and now use Qidi print as I have a Qidi printer which is basically Cura.

    Comment


    • #3
      There are settings in Cura that control the minimum length of a print segment or a layer. On small parts the distance the nozzle travels might be too small.
      To be frank, printing small angled tubes is kinda tough without supports. That's why we tend to print a flat panel for a silhouette of the suspension.
      ​​​​​​
      Other setting to consider are speed (fine details are better at 30 vs 50/60), acceleration and jerk (the speed at which things change direction), as well as temp, flow, and retraction.

      I run Cura 3.6 since I have had funky results with some of the V4 releases. Don't know Flashprint. I will say that Qidi slicer and Cura are similar but not identical and there is some magic in the Qidi software as racer1h uses it for great detail ( spark plugs wires for goodness sake) that I just can't get in Cura.
      Come Race at The Trace!
      Timberline Trace International Raceway - SW of Mpls, MN

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      UA-149438709-1