Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

A Tale of Three Prints

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • A Tale of Three Prints

    On the left is a print that was scaled at 125% plus some unknown settings I threw in, body came out really good. nice and thick, maybe a little to thick but so nice to sand without it breaking. Middle was printed at 125% and no special settings, Came out thin but not to bad. Blue one again enlarge and printed with increase to shell settings. Come out very thin. So what did I set on the left body to make it so thick.





    Click image for larger version

Name:	masmasera3d.jpg
Views:	354
Size:	2.71 MB
ID:	44648

  • #2
    As you went along with each print did you save the profile, modify that copy for the next body, and keep a copy of the last one as you modified and went along?
    When I try to better or achieve something different I modify a copy of my best runner, keeping my baseline one intact. If the newly modified one is better I’ll keep it for what it did, if it is a lemon I can toss it. Something learned but nothing lost.

    The bodies look great,

    Comment


    • #3
      What printer and slicing software did you use?

      Comment


      • #4
        Ender 3 pro and cura

        Comment


        • #5
          First off.....nicely done! Those look pretty good and you should be happy.
          My best guess is that the thickness is related to your wall or top layer settings. A horizontal offset can thicken things too.....
          Come Race at The Trace!
          Timberline Trace International Raceway - SW of Mpls, MN

          Comment


          • Lotus56
            Lotus56 commented
            Editing a comment
            Thanks Chappy, I think the horizontal offset was what I increased. Do you know what Hoz Offset is. cura has a explaination but it didnt make sense to me.
            Yea, I am getting better at sanding and finishing these things. Lot of work but so cool when finished, just got to get some chassis built for them...

        • #6
          Hi All,

          Firstly, Lotus, Great prints, very nice finish.
          Did you do much prep or are they just cleaned of the supports.

          Chappy is right, if your getting such a difference in thickness printing the same body, it's the no. of walls and/or the Horizontal expansion.
          The differences between different bodies can be affected the same way but I also thicken the models differently.
          If there is a lot of fine detail, the original thickness may be set to 0.4mm up to 0.6mm, this helps me set my print with good detail, if the walls don't work then I either add another wall (usually stay at 3 to 4) or start Horizontal expansion.
          I'll start with 0.2mm and go up to 8mm if necessary, always checking the Preview model in Cura.

          I use Cura 4.2.1 and so far this method has been working well for me.
          Horizontal expansion is located near the bottom of the SHELL settings, it may be hidden initially
          Go to SETTINGS in the top left list of options, then Setting Visibility, then settings, tick the box next to Horizontal Expansion and it will now be available in your right hand print settings.

          Cheers
          NimROD

          Comment


          • #7
            Very nice results. How much extra work have you done to get them looking that smooth.
            Very impressive. What scale have you made them.

            I would be interested in seeing a print straight out of the printer and then an idea of the work you have to do to get them looking that smooth.

            cheers
            David
            Dangermouse to the rescue.

            Comment


            • #8
              Thanks all for compliments. To answer your question about prep, I sanded till my fingers almost fell off. And I used some automotive glazing filler for the rough spots.. This the brand I had, its about a 200 year supply. It called Nitro Stan but am sure there are plenty more brands.

              Comment


              • #9
                Does horizontal thickness increase wall thickness is one direction or equally either side of the centre?

                Comment


                • #10
                  Initial smoothing using an xacto blade as a scraper is much faster, then finish sanding after.
                  But to give some idea, here is a body that I have done nothing to.....no sanding, no scraping. Just a couple coats of Rust-Oleum plastic primer ("bonds to plastic").

                  Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200712_111737.jpg
Views:	167
Size:	2.67 MB
ID:	45007
                  When held in the light, the ridges are visible in the hood, because it's a large flat surface.
                  Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200712_111702.jpg
Views:	165
Size:	3.43 MB
ID:	45008
                  In slightly different light, the trunk doesn't show as much because it's not as flat. But the ridges are still there.

                  Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20200712_111542.jpg
Views:	162
Size:	3.36 MB
ID:	45009
                  Less noticable at the front than by the windscreen.

                  The glazing putty or filling primer fills all of that. I wouldn't bother on this car.... but I am not nearly as detailed as many builders.

                  ​​​​​​Hope this helps.
                  Come Race at The Trace!
                  Timberline Trace International Raceway - SW of Mpls, MN

                  Comment


                  • #11
                    Well I did get this sorta done after all the stuff I've doing on my mini farm.. . need a pilot and exhaust maybe some more period right tires/wheels but I think it looks good. This car looks good enough to be a 1930's Indy car...Next up Auto Union, body done, making chassis now.
                    Last edited by Lotus56; October 8, 2020, 09:52 AM.

                    Comment


                    • #12
                      Nice job......car looks nice and smooth.

                      I bet the Auto Union will look better.... that's how it is with my builds.
                      Come Race at The Trace!
                      Timberline Trace International Raceway - SW of Mpls, MN

                      Comment


                      • #13
                        Hiya Lotus56,

                        If a model prints too thin, drop and an Email and I'll thicken it up and re-issue it.
                        It's great seeing people enjoying them

                        Cheers
                        NimROD

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X
                        UA-149438709-1